Follow ESOY1910 on Twitter

Past Presidents

The Engineering Society of York has been a part of our engineering community for over 100 years. These are the individuals whom have assumed the responsibility of continued tradition. Thank you.
  • 1910     Dr. C. H. Elnenfeld
  • 1911     Wm. Edgar Wilkinson
  • 1912     John K. Britton
  • 1913     W. H. Von Menguering-Hausen
  • 1914     Stanley Zweible
  • 1915     H. A. Delano
  • 1916     W. W. Birnstock
  • 1917     George A. Jessop
  • 1918     James Rudisill
  • 1919     Harold Syversten
  • 1920    Wm. J. Fisher
  • 1921     C. D. Bond
  • 1922     Dr. H. B. North
  • 1923     Fred C. Dernpwolf
  • 1924     John F. Sprenkel
  • 1925     H. A. Russell’
  • 1926     Everette L. Greene
  • 1927     Chas. F. Sioberg
  • 1928     Harry R. Lenker
  • 1929     Edgar P. Kable
  • 1930     N. J. Gebert
  • 1931      L. 0. Buckner
  • 1932      John I. Spangler
  • 1933      Fred E. Reiners
  • 1934      Wm. F. Schwartz
  • 1935      Harry W. Motter
  • 1936      G. A. Heckert
  • 1937      Daniel G. Meckley Jr.
  • 1938      L. W. Kauffman
  • 1939      Walter S. Ehrenfeld
  • 1940      John E. Geesey
  • 1941       Henry K. Owen
  • 1942      William E. Sigel
  • 1943      John W. Hennessey
  • 1944      Oscar E. Weber
  • 1945      Jacob L. Mueller
  • 1946      W. W. Berchtold
  • 1947      Walter H. Glomb
  • 1948      Starling H. Mikell
  • 1949      John L. Zeigler
  • 1950      Carl D. Kester
  • 1951       Jacob Fisch
  • 1952      John G. Hampton
  • 1953      John H. Mueller
  • 1954      Henry W. Jacobs
  • 1955      Edward L. Rogers
  • 1956      John L. Kugle
  • 1957      Richard K. Lee
  • 1958      Ralph W. Shaffer
  • 1959      Horace E. Shenck
  • 1960     Jennings B. Grimm, Sr.
  • 1961     Charles E. Elicker
  • 1962    Jacob Frank
  • 1963    John M. Horn
  • 1964    Carroll S. Firtz
  • 1965    John D. Davies
  • 1966    Kenneth S. Duncan
  • 1967    Richard C. Earle
  • 1968    Alwin B. Newton
  • 1969    John L. Coldren, Jr.
  • 1970    Clarence W. Falkler
  • 1971    Phillip H. Wallick, Jr.
  • 1972    Donald W. Nace
  • 1973    Jennings B. Grimm, Jr.
  • 1974    Charles D. Briddell
  • 1975    Robert A. Horn
  • 1976    Dale W. Linebaugh
  • 1977    Marlyn E. Hahn
  • 1978    Christian M. Wagman
  • 1979    James B. Uhl
  • 1980    Earl E. Deveney
  • 1981    Ernest Lease
  • 1982    George H. Stram
  • 1983    A. Richard Jones
  • 1984    William E. Smeigh, Jr.
  • 1985    Donald L. Smith, Jr.
  • 1986    Richard E. Fuhrman
  • 1987    Gary W. Evans
  • 1988    Kenneth Johnston
  • 1989    Eugene A. Yeater
  • 1990    Linda Dougherty-Lohenitz
  • 1991    Eugene A. Yeater
  • 1992    Jerry Watson
  • 1993    Robert Lindskog
  • 1994    Robert Lindskog
  • 1995    John J. Luciani
  • 1996    John J. Luciani
  • 1997    Jan Wagner
  • 1998    Bill McDonald
  • 1999    Jon A. Seitz
  • 2000   Doug Wetzel
  • 2001    John Yankowski
  • 2002    Jim Norton
  • 2003    Brett Calebretta
  • 2004    Brett Calebretta
  • 2005    Larry Moore
  • 2006    Larry Moore
  • 2007   Jeff Hines
  • 2008   Jeff Hines
  • 2009   Jon Raab
  • 2010   Jon Raab
  • 2011    Jeff Forry
  • 2012    Gerald Slenker
  • 2013    Gerald Slenker
  • 2014    Andrew Zmoda
  • 2015    Andrew Zmoda
  • 2016    Jim Gleba