Return to About ESOY

Past Presidents

The Engineering Society of York has been a part of our engineering community for over 100 years. These are the individuals whom have assumed the responsibility of continued tradition. Thank you.
  • 1910     Dr. C. H. Elnenfeld
  • 1911     Wm. Edgar Wilkinson
  • 1912     John K. Britton
  • 1913     W. H. Von Menguering-Hausen
  • 1914     Stanley Zweible
  • 1915     H. A. Delano
  • 1916     W. W. Birnstock
  • 1917     George A. Jessop
  • 1918     James Rudisill
  • 1919     Harold Syversten
  • 1920    Wm. J. Fisher
  • 1921     C. D. Bond
  • 1922     Dr. H. B. North
  • 1923     Fred C. Dernpwolf
  • 1924     John F. Sprenkel
  • 1925     H. A. Russell’
  • 1926     Everette L. Greene
  • 1927     Chas. F. Sioberg
  • 1928     Harry R. Lenker
  • 1929     Edgar P. Kable
  • 1930     N. J. Gebert
  • 1931     L. 0. Buckner
  • 1932     John I. Spangler
  • 1933     Fred E. Reiners
  • 1934     Wm. F. Schwartz
  • 1935     Harry W. Motter
  • 1936     G. A. Heckert
  • 1937     Daniel G. Meckley Jr.
  • 1938     L. W. Kauffman
  • 1939     Walter S. Ehrenfeld
  • 1940     John E. Geesey
  • 1941     Henry K. Owen
  • 1942     William E. Sigel
  • 1943     John W. Hennessey
  • 1944     Oscar E. Weber
  • 1945     Jacob L. Mueller
  • 1946     W. W. Berchtold
  • 1947     Walter H. Glomb
  • 1948     Starling H. Mikell
  • 1949     John L. Zeigler
  • 1950     Carl D. Kester
  • 1951      Jacob Fisch
  • 1952     John G. Hampton
  • 1953     John H. Mueller
  • 1954     Henry W. Jacobs
  • 1955     Edward L. Rogers
  • 1956     John L. Kugle
  • 1957     Richard K. Lee
  • 1958     Ralph W. Shaffer
  • 1959     Horace E. Shenck
  • 1960     Jennings B. Grimm, Sr.
  • 1961     Charles E. Elicker
  • 1962     Jacob Frank
  • 1963     John M. Horn
  • 1964     Carroll S. Firtz
  • 1965     John D. Davies
  • 1966     Kenneth S. Duncan
  • 1967     Richard C. Earle
  • 1968     Alwin B. Newton
  • 1969     John L. Coldren, Jr.
  • 1970     Clarence W. Falkler
  • 1971     Phillip H. Wallick, Jr.
  • 1972     Donald W. Nace
  • 1973     Jennings B. Grimm, Jr.
  • 1974     Charles D. Briddell
  • 1975     Robert A. Horn
  • 1976     Dale W. Linebaugh
  • 1977     Marlyn E. Hahn
  • 1978     Christian M. Wagman
  • 1979     James B. Uhl
  • 1980     Earl E. Deveney
  • 1981     Ernest Lease
  • 1982     George H. Stram
  • 1983     A. Richard Jones
  • 1984     William E. Smeigh, Jr.
  • 1985     Donald L. Smith, Jr.
  • 1986     Richard E. Fuhrman
  • 1987     Gary W. Evans
  • 1988     Kenneth Johnston
  • 1989     Eugene A. Yeater
  • 1990     Linda Dougherty-Lohenitz
  • 1991     Eugene A. Yeater
  • 1992     Jerry Watson
  • 1993     Robert Lindskog
  • 1994     Robert Lindskog
  • 1995     John J. Luciani
  • 1996     John J. Luciani
  • 1997     Jan Wagner
  • 1998     Bill McDonald
  • 1999     Jon A. Seitz
  • 2000     Doug Wetzel
  • 2001     John Yankowski
  • 2002     Jim Norton
  • 2003     Brett Calebretta
  • 2004     Brett Calebretta
  • 2005     Larry Moore
  • 2006     Larry Moore
  • 2007     Jeff Hines
  • 2008     Jeff Hines
  • 2009     Jon Raab
  • 2010     Jon Raab
  • 2011     Jeff Forry
  • 2012     Gerald Slenker
  • 2013     Gerald Slenker
  • 2014     Andrew Zmoda
  • 2015     Andrew Zmoda
  • 2016     Jim Gleba
  • 2017     Jim Gleba
  • 2018     Jim Gleba
  • 2019    Andrew Zmoda